IMMIGRATION LAW PRACTICE                              
EB1(a), EB1(b), EB1(c) & NIW 99% Approved !
H-1B, O-1A, L-1A, L-1B 99% Approved !
Question & Answer* (Answer is on top of the Question)
Showing: 21-30 of 54
Attorney said:   August 5, 2009 8:48 am PST
Jesus. There is a class action right now on this issue. If there is a favorable result, then you potentially could petition your daughter for 2B while retaining the priority date of the original petition. But according to the law as it is right now, you daughter is aged out.

Jesus P. Mercado said:   August 5, 2009 6:07 am PST
I was petitioned by my sister on October 26, 1984. I reported to the U.S. Embassy in Manila the birth of my son on April 17, 1985. He was then five months old. I was finally given a U.S. visa and left the Philippines on June 17, 2008. According to the National Visa Center (NVC) and the consul who interviewed me, my son was out-aged. I did not file DS-230 within one year of visa becoming available. Can the Child Status Protection Act still be applied to my son's case?

Attorney said:   August 5, 2009 5:54 am PST
Sonya, whether your friend get become legalized depends on factors such as how he entered the country, whether there is an deportation order against him, whether he filed an immigration petition and a host of other factors. Please schedule an appointment with me to discuss the situation by going to the home page and click Schedule An Appointment

SONYA said:   August 4, 2009 8:02 pm PST
I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW MY FRIEND BEEN HERE IN U.S.A OVER 14 YEARS HOW CAN HE BECOME LEGAL AND ME AND HIM JUST HAD AN SON AM LEGAL HE IS NOT LEGAL PLEASE EXPLAIN TO ME BECAUSE WE ARE SO AFRAID HE GOING TO BE SENT BACK TO SOUTH AMERICA.

Attorney said:   July 26, 2009 7:11 pm PST
Jean, it should be 22 (your age when the immigrant visa number was available) minus however long it took for the I-130 to be pending (after filing and before approval) and if the result if smaller than 21, then you are OK to claim benefits as beneficiary by filing following to join. Otherwise need a new petition.

jean p said:   July 26, 2009 6:56 pm PST
Sir, gud day to you. My mom was petition by my gradmother in the US on 1998. She was granted for application of visa on 2008. Im 23 years old, single,my question is, If my mom is already petition can I also be carried on her petition?

Attorney said:   July 4, 2009 5:27 pm PST
Yehia, you are aged out even under Child Status Protection Act. Need to file a new petition. Please schedule an appointment with me for details and other possibilities.

Yehia El-Guindy said:   July 4, 2009 10:54 am PST
My father got and immigration visa in 1991 in Cairo,Egypt, as beneficiary of a visa petition filed by his US citizen brother (Mahmoud Ismail El-Guindy)on 12/11/1974 and approved on 1/26/1975....At the time my dad got the visa in 1991 I was a "derivative beneficiary" as a child. However up till now I never claimed this visa..Giving that I`m now 26 years old and unmarried, I was wondering what are the next steps I have to take to obtain this immigrant visa?

Attorney said:   March 29, 2009 8:23 am PST
Karen, Yes, but she needs to file an amended petition with USCIS so that USCIS knows this situation.

Karen said:   March 29, 2009 8:20 am PST
My mom petition my sister (she's over 21) last 2007. However she accidentally got pregnant by her boyfriend (who now left her) few months after filing the petition for her. Can she be able to bring her child here in the U.S if the petition will be approve?

Sign My Guest Book
Name:
 
 
 
Email:
 
 
 
Message:
 
 
 
 

*Posting by Attorney is for information purpose only and can not be relied upon as legal advice without proper establishment of client-attorney relationship. Users rely on information contained herein on their own risks
Website Builder